Huge success at University and Faculty Partnership Awards

The parkinson building240x144

Staff and student excellence across the Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Cultures has been recognised in the University Partnership Awards and our own Faculty Partnership Awards for 2018.

The Partnership Awards celebrate the achievements, commitment and impact of exceptional staff and students - they are awarded at both University and Faculty level, allowing outstanding contributions to be recognised in relation to both our Schools and the wider University.

We're pleased to share that our Faculty received awards and nominations in every category of the University-wide awards, and we're delighted to celebrate success within our own Faculty. Huge congratulations to everyone involved.

University Partnership Awards 

The Partnership Award
School of Music (won)

Academic Rep of the Year
Anna Yonish, School of Performance and Cultural Industries (nominated)

Equality and Inclusion
Language Centre SES Team, School of Languages, Cultures and Societies (nominated)

Inspirational Teaching
Henry Clarke, School of Languages, Cultures and Societies (nominated)
Mike Finn, School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science (nominated)

Innovation
AHC PGR Mental Health Working Group, Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Cultures (nominated)

Wellbeing
Talin Aghanian, School of Media and Communication (won)
Amy Grabe, School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science (nominated)

Positive Impact
Azim Abadi, School of Design (nominated)
Jacob Rawcliffe, School of Music (nominated)

Postgraduate Teaching
Alex de Little, School of Music (nominated)

Best Feedback
Clive McClelland, School of Music (nominated)

Best Mentor
Karen Burland, School of Music (nominated)

Best Supervisor
Penny Goodman, School of Languages, Cultures and Societies (nominated)

Best Personal Tutor
Michael Allis, School of Music (nominated) 

Faculty Partnership Awards 

School of the Year
School of Music 

Academic Rep of the Year
Jae Millard, School of Music

Equality and Inclusion
Language Centre SES Team, School of Languages, Cultures and Societies

Inspirational Teaching
Mike Finn, School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science

Innovation
Kashmir Kaur, Language Centre

Wellbeing (Staff)
Talin Aghanian, School of Media and Communication

Wellbeing (Student)
Amy Grabe, School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science

Positive Impact
Azim Abadi, School of Design

Postgraduate Teaching
Alex de Little, School of Music

Best Feedback
Clive McClelland, School of Music

Best Mentor
Karen Burland, School of Music

Best Supervisor
Penny Goodman, School of Languages, Cultures and Societies

Best Personal Tutor
Michael Allis, School of Music