Webcasts
""
  Sixteenth Leeds International Pianoforte Competition

All participants performances can be heard here as streamed webcasts. Once a stream is available (this will normally before the end of the next working day after the performance) click on the Listen link found in the right-hand column to play the streamed recording.

Click the dates below to go to a particular section:

First Stage: Wednesday 26 August
First Stage: Thursday 27 August
First Stage: Friday 28 August
First Stage: Saturday 29 August
First Stage: Sunday 30 August

Second Stage: Tuesday 1 September
Second Stage: Wednesday 2 September
Second Stage: Thursday 3 September
Second Stage: Friday 4 September

Semi-Final: Sunday 6 September
Semi-Final: Monday 7 September
Semi-Final: Tuesday 8 September
 
First Stage: Wednesday 26 August    
10.00 – 10.30 Takashi Sato Schumann – Liszt: Widmung, S. 56
Listen
    Clementi: Sonata in G major, op. 37 no. 2
 
    Bartók: Sonata (1926) Sz. 80
 
       
10.30 – 11.00 Jae-Won Chung Beethoven: Sonata in A major, op. 101
Listen
    Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
 
       
11.00 – 11.30 Vestard Shimkus Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, op. 110
Listen
    Balakirev: Oriental Fantasy
 
       
11.50 – 12.20 Jan Bartos Janácek: Sonata I.X. 1905 in E flat minor, From the Street
Listen
    Haydn: Sonata in C minor, H. XVI/20
 
    Liszt: Etude d’exécution transcendante, no. 12 ‘Chasse-neige’ S. 139
 
       
12.20 – 12.50 Emmanuel Despax Haydn: Sonata in B minor, H. XVI/32
Listen
    Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage, Second year, Italy, no. 7, S. 161
 
       
2.30 – 3.00 Alexey Chernov Bach: Toccata in G minor, BWV 915
Listen
    Bartók: Etude op. 18 no. 3
 
    Szymanowski: 'Sheherazade' fro, Masques  
    Scriabin: Etude op. 65 no. 1
 
       
3.00 – 3.30 Yu Mi Lee Brahms: Klavierstücke, op. 119, (No. 1 - 4)
Listen
    Haydn: Sonata in G minor, H. XVI/44
 
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39 no. 5
 
       
3.30 – 4.00 Duanduan Hao Chopin: Etudes, op. 10 (No. 1 in C major, no. 2 in A minor)
Listen
    Clementi: Sonata in B flat major, op. 24 no. 2
 
    Debussy: Images, Book I ‘Reflets dans l’eau’
 
    Stravinsky: Petrushka Dance Russe
 
       
4.20 – 4.50 Alexandre Moutouzkine Scarlatti: Sonata in B minor, K. 377
Listen
    Haydn: Sonata in E flat major, H. XVI/52
 
    Debussy: Prelude, Book I ‘Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l’air du soir’
 
    Scriabin: Etude in D sharp minor op. 8, no. 12
 
       
4.50 – 5.20 Kotaro Nagano Mozart: Sonata in G major, K. 283
Listen
    Scriabin: Etude in G sharp minor, op. 8, no. 9
 
    Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major, op. 61
 
       
7.00 – 7.30 Eduard Kunz Haydn: Sonata in F major, H. XVI/29
Listen
    Chopin: Etude in C minor op. 25 no. 12
 
    Bach – Silotti: Prelude in B minor
 
       
7.30 – 8.00 Benjamin Moser Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, op. 111
Listen
       
8.20 – 8.50 Alexei Petrov Handel: Sonata in B flat major, HWV 434
Listen
    Scriabin: Sonata no. 10 op. 70
 
    Rachmaninov: Polka V. R
 
       
8.50 – 9.20 Thomas Beijer Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K. 475
Listen
    Albéniz: Iberia Suite
 
    Almería; El Albaicín
 
First Stage: Thursday 27 August    
10.00 – 10.30 David Kadouch Haydn: Andante con variazioni in F minor, H. XVII/6
Listen
    Wagner – Liszt: Spinning Chorus from Der fliegende Holländer, S. 440
 
    Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G major, op. 129 Rage over a lost penny
 
       
10.30 – 11.00 Ji-Hwan Hong Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Listen
    Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, op. 48, no. 1
 
    Chopin: Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31
 
       
11.00 – 11.30 Soojung Ann Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Listen
    Scriabin: Sonata-Fantasy no. 2 in G sharp minor, op. 19
 
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S. 244
 
       
11.50 – 12.20 Pallavi Mahidhara Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C major, Book II, BWV 870
Listen
    Beethoven: Sonata in C major, op. 53, Waldstein
 
       
12.20 – 12.50 Alina Bercu Beethoven: Sonata in E major, op. 109
Listen
    Bartók: Mikrokosmos Volume 6 Sz.107 (Bulgarian Dances no. 1 & no. 6)
 
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableau in D major, op. 39, no. 9
 
       
2.30 – 3.00 Alexej Gorlatch Beethoven: Sonata in A major, op. 101
Listen
    Britten: Night Piece (Notturno)
 
    Chopin: Polonaise in A flat major, op. 53 Heroic
 
       
3.00 – 3.30 Riyad Nicolas Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, op. 27 no. 1
Listen
    Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, op. 48 no. 1
 
    Liszt: Etude d'exécution transcendantes d'après Paganini, no. 6 in A minor, S. 141
 
       
3.30 – 4.00 Matei Varga Bach: Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Listen
    Schubert: Impromptu in G flat major, D. 899 no. 3
 
    Szymanowski: Shéhérazade from ‘Masques’, op. 34
 
       
4.20 – 4.50 John Chen Mozart: Sonata in A minor, K. 310
Listen
    Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
 
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableaux, op. 33 (no. 4, 5 & 8)
 
       
4.50 – 5.20 Soo-Yeon Ham Haydn: Sonata in C major, H. XVI/50
Listen
    Liszt: Venezia e Napoli, S. 159
 
       
7.00 – 7.30 Edvinas Minkstimas Mozart: Sonata in A minor, K. 310
Listen
    Mozart – Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan, S. 418
 
       
7.30 – 8.00 Aliaksandr Muzykantau Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Listen
    Beethoven: Rondo in C major, op. 51
 
    Schubert – Liszt: ‘Gretchen am Spinrade’, S. 558 no. 8
 
    Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no. 1, S. 514 Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
 
       
8.20 – 8.50 Ardita Statovci Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K. 475
Listen
    Dutilleux: Sonata pour piano (Choral et Variations)
 
       
8.50 – 9.20 Rina Sudo Beethoven: Sonata in F major, op. 10, no. 2
Listen
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S.244
 
    Bizet – Horowitz: Carmen Variations
 
First Stage: Friday 28 August    
10.00 – 10.30 Jun-Hee Kim Mozart: Fantasy in D minor, K. 397
Listen
    Chopin: Barcarolle in F sharp major, op. 60
 
    Prokofiev: Etudes, op. 2 (no. 1 in D minor, no. 3 in C minor)
 
    Rachmaninov: Moment Musicau in C major, op. 16, no. 6
 
       
10.30 – 11.00 Roberto Franca Mozart: Fantasy in D minor, K. 397
Listen
    Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage, Third year, no. 1, S. 163
 
    Liszt: Rhapsodie Espagnole, S. 254
 
       
11.00 – 11.30 Konrad Skolarski Bach: Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Listen
    Liszt: Rhapsodie Espagnole, S. 254
 
       
11.50 – 12.20 Sara Daneshpour Beethoven: Sonata in C major, op. 2 no. 3
Listen
    Prokofiev: Toccata, op. 11
 
       
12.20 – 12.50 Stephanie Proot Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, op. 27 no. 1
Listen
    Scriabin: Etude in D sharp minor op. 8 no. 12
 
    Verdi – Liszt: Rigoletto Concert Paraphrase, S. 434
 
       
2.30 – 3.00 Radoslaw Sobczak Haydn: Sonata in C major, H. XVI/50
Listen
    Saint-Saëns – Liszt – Horowitz: Dance Macabre, op. 40
 
    Lutoslawski: Etude no. 2
 
       
3.00 – 3.30 Hiroo Sato Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Book I, BWV 853
Listen
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39 no. 5
 
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S. 244
 
       
3.30 – 4.00 Matthew Kam Rautavaara: Sonata no. 2, op. 64 Fire Sermon
Listen
    Ravel: Miroirs ‘Oiseaux tristes’
 
    Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, op. 81a Les Adieux
 
       
4.20 – 4.50 Jean-Philippe Sylvestre Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, op. 35, Book I
Listen
    Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G major, Book I, BWV 860
 
    Balakirev: Oriental Fantasy
 
       
4.50 – 5.20 Julian Jia Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, op. 31 no. 3
Listen
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S. 244
 
       
7.00 – 7.30 Sam Armstrong Bach – E. Petri: Chorale, Sheep May Safely Graze
Listen
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, op. 111
 
       
7.30 – 8.00 Alexander Schimpf Scarlatti: Sonata in F minor, K. 386
Listen
    Debussy: Prelude Book II, no. 3 ‘La puerta del vino’
 
    Beethoven: Sonata in A major, op. 101
 
       
8.20 – 8.50 Ryoma Takagi Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D major, Book II, BWV 874
Listen
    Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, op. 57 Appassionata
 
       
8.50 – 9.20 Tamas Erdi Mozart: Rondo in D major, K. 485
Listen
    Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, op. 31 no. 2 Tempest
 
First Stage: Saturday 29 August    
10.00 – 10.30 Ching-Yun Hu Granados: Goyescas (1911) ‘El Amor y la Muerte’
Listen
    Mozart: Sonata in D major, K. 576
 
    Chopin: Etude in A minor, op. 10, no. 2
 
    Ligeti: Etude Book II, no. 10 ‘Der Zauberlehrling’
 
       
10.30 – 11.00 Ekaterina Yatsyuk Haydn: Sonata in E minor H. XVI/34
Listen
    Scriabin: Etude in C sharp minor, op. 42, no. 5
 
    Liszt: Rhapsody Espagnole, S. 254
 
       
11.00 – 11.30 Tuomas Kyyhkynen Beethoven: Sonata in E minor, op. 90
Listen
    Chopin: Barcarolle in F sharp major, op. 60
 
    Chopin: Waltz in A flat major, op. 34 no. 2
 
       
11.50 – 12.20 Myung-Jin Oh Mozart: Sonata in B flat major, K. 333
Listen
    Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante in E flat major, op. 22
 
       
12.20 – 12.50 Sangwon Kim Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, op. 110
Listen
    Chopin: Variations Brillantes in B flat major, op. 12
 
       
2.30 – 3.00 Yuntian Liu Bach: French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Listen
    Scriabin: Sonata no. 2 in G sharp minor, op. 19
 
    Barber: Excursions, op. 20 (no. 2 & no. 4)
 
       
3.00 – 3.30 Yu-Chi Tai Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D major, Book II, BWV 874
Listen
    Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, op. 57 Appassionata
 
       
3.30 – 4.00 Allessandro Taverna Bach: English Suite no. 5 in E minor, BWV 810 Listen
    Ligeti: Etudes, Book II (no. 8 & no. 13)
 
    Schumann: Presto passionato, op. 22a
 
       
4.20 – 4.50 Ben Schoeman Mozart: Variations on a Minuet by Jean Pierre Duport, in D major, K. 573
Listen
    Franck: Prelude, Choral and Fugue, M. 21
 
       
4.50 – 5.20 Matan Porat Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, op. 27 no. 1
Listen
    Verdi – Liszt: Rigoletto Concert Paraphrase, S. 434
 
    Scriabin: Etude in D sharp minor op. 8 no. 12
 
       
7.00 – 7.30 Kateryna Titova Beethoven: Sonata in C major, op. 2 no. 3
Listen
    Rachmaninov: Prelude no. 12 in G sharp minor, op. 32
 
       
7.30 – 8.00 Georgy Gromov Bartók: Suite, op. 14 Sz. 62
Listen
    Haydn: Andante con variazioni in F minor, H. XVII/6
 
    Schumann: Toccata in C major, op. 7
 
       
8.20 – 8.50 Balazs Fulei Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, op. 57 Appassionata
Listen
    Debussy: L’Isle joyeuse
 
       
8.50 – 9.20 Ji Liu Blumenfeld: Etude in A flat major for Left Hand Alone, op. 36
Listen
    Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, op. 110
 
    Prokofiev: Etudes, op. 2 (no. 3 & no. 4)
 
       
9.20 – 9.50 Meng-Yang Pan Scarlatti: Sonatas (B flat major, K. 440; G major, K. 427)
Listen
    Haydn: Sonata in D major, H. XVI/37
 
    Debussy: Preludes (no. 6, Book I; no. 12, Book II)
 
    Verdi – Liszt: Rigoletto Concert Paraphrase, S. 434
 
 
First Stage: Sunday 30 August    
10.00 – 10.30 Irakli Chumburidze Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457
Listen
    Chopin: Scherzo in C sharp minor, op. 39
 
    Rachmaninov: Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32 no. 12
 
       
10.30 – 11.00 Yury Shadrin Beethoven: Sonata in C major, op. 2 no. 3
Listen
    Scriabin: Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major, op. 30
 
       
11.00 – 11.30 Jianing Kong Scarlatti: Sonatas (G major K454, G major K125)
Listen
    Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K. 475
 
    Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, op. 35 Book II
 
       
11.50 – 12.20 Tian Lu Scarlatti: Sonata in G major, K. 454
Listen
    Beethoven: Sonata in E major, op. 109
 
    Saint-Saëns: Etude in B flat major, op. 56 no. 6
 
       
12.20 – 12.50 Yuya Tsuda Mozart: Sonata in C major, K. 330
Listen
    Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage, First year, Switzerland, S. 160 (no. 4 & no. 6)
 
       
2.30 – 3.00 Qi Xu Haydn: Sonata in C major, H. XVI/50
Listen
    Chen Pei Xun: Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
 
    Liszt: Venezia e Napoli, S. 159
 
       
3.00 – 3.30 Shih-Wei Huang Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, op. 110
Listen
    Chopin: Polonaise in A flat major, op. 53 Heroic
 
    Rachmaninov: Etude in D minor, op. 35, no. 5
 
       
3.30 – 4.00 Rachel Cheung Haydn: Sonata in E flat major, H. XVI/52
Listen
    Chopin: Etude in C sharp minor, op. 25 no. 7
 
    Prokofiev: Sonata no. 3 in A minor, op. 28
 
       
4.20 – 4.50 Tanya Gabrielian Mozart: Sonata in E flat major, K. 282
Listen
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableaux (no. 6, op. 33; no. 2, op. 39; no. 9, op. 33)
 
       
4.50 – 5.20 Sofya Gulyak Beethoven: Sonata in A major, op. 101
Listen
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39 no. 5
 
    Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue in D flat major, op. 87 no. 15
 
       
5.20 – 5.50 Boyang Shi Beethoven: Bagatelles, op. 33 (nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Listen
    Chopin: Nocturne in F sharp major, op. 15 no. 2
 
    Chopin: Etude in G sharp minor, op. 25 no. 6
 
    Liszt: Etude d’exécution transcendente, no. 5 in B major ‘Feux Follets’, S. 139
 
 
Second Stage: Tuesday 1 September  
10:00am Jae-Won Chung Frescobaldi: The First Book of Toccatas (1637)
Listen
    Schubert: Impromptus, D. 899 (nos. 1, 2, 3, 4)
 
    Godowsky: Passacaglia - 44 Variations, Cadenza & Fugue on a Schubertian theme
 
       
11:00am Jan Bartos Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, op. 57 Appassionata
Listen
    Brahms: Sonata in F minor, op. 5
 
       
12:00pm Emmanuel Despax Bach – Busoni: Chaconne in D minor from Partita no. 2 for solo violin, BWV 1004
Listen
    Liszt: Etude d’execution transcendante, no. 4 in D minor ‘Mazeppa’, S. 139
 
    Chopin: Ballade in F minor, op. 52
 
    Prokofiev: Sonata no. 4 in C minor, op. 29
 
       
2:30pm Alexey Chernov Ligeti: Etude no. 6 ‘Automne à Varsovie’, Book I
Listen
    Scriabin: Sonata no. 5, op. 53
 
    Purcell: Suite in C major, z.666
 
    Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, op. 13
 
       
3:30pm Alexandre Moutouzkinem Beethoven: Sonata in C major, op. 53 Waldstein
Listen
    Messiaen: Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus, no. 11
 
    Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, op. 13
 
       
4:30pm Benjamin Moser Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words (nos. 1, 2, & 5)
Listen
    Rachmaninov: Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32, no. 12
 
    Rachmaninov: Etude in E flat minor, op. 39, no. 5
 
    Rachmaninov: Preludes (nos. 10, & 2, op. 23)
 
    Holliger: Elis, Three Night pieces after poems by G. Trakl
 
    Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
 
       
7:00pm Alexei Petrov Ravel: Miroirs
Listen
    Schumann: Arabesque, op. 18
 
    Prokofiev: Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, op. 83, Stalingrad
 
       
8:00pm David Kadouch Beethoven: Sonata in F major, op. 10, no. 2
Listen
    Schumann: Sonata no. 3 in F minor, op. 14 Concerto without Orchestra
 
    Debussy: Preludes (‘Les fées sont d’exquises...’ Book II & ‘Ce qu’a vu le vent...’, Book I)
 
       
9:00pm Soo-Jung Ann Scarlatti: Sonatas (D major, K. 96 & D major, K119(
Listen
    Debussy: Images Book I (Reflet dans l’eau; Hommage à Rameau; Mouvement)
 
    Schumann: Humoreske in B flat major, op. 20
 
 
Second Stage: Wednesday 2 September  
10:00am Pallavi Mahidhara Schumann: Fantasiestücke, op. 12
Listen
    Debussy: Pour le Piano
 
    Kreisler – Rachmaninov: Liebesleid
 
    Kreisler – Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud
 
       
11:00am Alexej Gorlatch Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K. 475
Listen
    Schumann: Fantasy Pieces, op. 12
 
    Bartók: Out of Doors, Sz. 81
 
       
12:00pm John Chen Haydn: Sonata in E minor, H. XVI/34
Listen
    Brahms: Klavierstücke, op. 119 (3 Intermezzi, & Rhapsody)
 
    Debussy: Images Book II (excerpts)
 
    Bartók: Sonata (1926) Sz. 80
 
       
2:30pm Soo-Yeon Ham Brahms: Intermezzi, op. 117 (nos. 1, 2, & 3)
Listen
    Chopin: Etudes, op. 25
 
       
3:30pm Rina Sudo Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Listen
    Mendelssohn: Fantasy in F sharp minor, op. 28 Sonate ecossaise
 
    Mendelssohn: Song Without Words in F sharp minor, op. 67 no. 2 Lost Illusions
 
    Bellini – Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma, S. 394
 
       
4:30pm Julian Jia Chopin: Sonata no. 3 in B minor, op. 58
Listen
    Schubert: Impromptu in B flat major, D. 935, no. 3
 
    Stravinsky: Petrushka (Danse Russe; Chez Petrouchka; La semaine grasse)
 
       
7:00pm Sam Armstrong Janácek: Sonata I.X. 1905 in E flat minor, From the Street (excerpts)
Listen
    Takemitsu: Rain Tree Sketch I & II
 
    Brahms: Eight Pieces, op. 76
 
       
8:00pm Alexander Schimpf Dutilleux: Prelude no. 3 ‘Le jeu des contraires’
Listen
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S. 244
 
    Schubert: Sonata in B flat major, D. 960
 
       
9:00pm Ryoma Takagi Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
Listen
    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
 
 
Second Stage: Thursday 3 September  
10:00am Tamas Erdi Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784 Listen
    Debussy: Suite Bergamasque  
    Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise Brillante in E flat major, op. 22  
       
11:00am Ching-Yun Hu Leighton: Fantasia Contruppuntistica, op. 24
Listen
    Chopin: Rondo in E flat major, op. 16
 
    Rachmaninov: Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
 
    Strauss – Schulz Evler: Arabesques on the Beautiful Blue Danube
 
       
12:00pm Sangwon Kim Beethoven: Sonata in B flat major, op. 22 Listen
    Schumann: Humoreske in B flat major, op.20  
       
2:30pm Alessandro Taverna Mendelssohn: Fantasy in F sharp minor, op. 28, Sonate ecossaise Listen
    Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus, no. 10 Regard de l’ esprit de Joie  
    Prokofiev: Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, op. 84  
       
3:30pm Ben Schoeman Bach: Toccata in C minor, BWV 911 Listen
    Schumann: Sonata no. 2 in G minor, op. 22  
    Messiaen: Preludes  
    Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, op. 35 Book I  
       
4:30pm Kateryna Titova Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brilliante in E flat major, op. 22 Listen
    Debussy: Pour le Piano  
    Rachmaninov: Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36  
       
7:00pm Ji Liu Wagner – Liszt: Liebestod, S. 447 Listen
    Brahms: Sonata in F sharp minor, op. 2  
    Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit  
       
8:00pm Meng-Yang Pan Haydn: Fantasy in C major, H. XVII/4 Listen
    Schubert – Liszt: Serenade S. 560 no. 7  
    Poulenc: Novelettes  
    Liszt: Sonata in B minor, S. 178  
     
9:00pm Jianing Kong Prokofiev: Sonata no. 4 in C minor, op. 29 Listen
  Takemitsu: Les yeux clos, I  
  Chopin: Etudes op. 25  
 
Second Stage: Friday 4 September Performances will be available to stream by Tuesday 8 September
10:00am Yuya Tsuda Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958 Listen
  Franck: Prelude, Choral and Fugue, M. 21  
     
11:00am Qi Xu Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K. 475 Listen
  Prokofiev: Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, op. 75  
  Chopin: Etudes op. 10  
     
12:00pm Rachel Cheung Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 959 Listen
  Fauré: Barcarolle no. 4 in A flat major, op. 44  
  Bacewicz: Sonata no. 2  
     
2:30pm Tanya Gabrielian Bach: Aria Variata in A minor, BWV 989 Listen
  Granádos: Goyescas  
  Schumann: Sonata no. 2 in G minor, op. 22  
     
3:30pm Sofya Gulyak Gubaidulina: Chaconne
Listen
  Brahms: Fantasies, op. 116 (no. 1 – 7)
 
  Schumann – Liszt: Widmung, S. 566
 
  Bach – Busoni: Chaconne in D minor from Partita no. 2 for solo violin, BWV 1004
 
     
4:30pm Boyang Shi Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, op. 49 Listen
  Bach – Busoni: Chaconne in D minor from Partita no. 2 for solo violin, BWV 1004  
  Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit  
     
 
Semi-Finals: Sunday 6 September
2:30pm Alexey Chernov Glinka: Nocturne, Razluka Listen
  Scriabin: Sonata no. 10, op. 70  
  Liszt: Sonata in B minor, S. 178  
  Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit  
     
3:45pm Benjamin Moser Beethoven: Sonata in C major, op. 53 Waldstein Listen
  Scriabin: Prelude and Nocturne for Left Hand, op. 9, Fantasy in B minor, op. 28  
  Schubert: Impromptus (A flat major, D. 935 no. 2, G flat major, D. 899 no. 3)  
  Prokofiev: Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, op. 83 Stalingrad  
     
7:00pm David Kadouch Beethoven: Fantasy in G minor, op. 77 Listen
  Liszt: Variations on a theme by Bach, S.180  
  Shostakovich: Ten Preludes, op. 34 (no.s 2, 21, 9 10, 6, 19, 20, 16, 24)  
  Prokofiev: Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, op. 84  
     
8:15pm Alexej Gorlatch Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, op. 110 Listen
    Debussy: Preludes (no.s 4, 7, 8, 12)  
    Chopin: Etudes op. 10  
       
Semi-Finals: Monday 7 September
2:30pm Julian Jia Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, op. 57 Appassionata Listen
  Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major, op. 61  
  Debussy: Suite Bergamasque  
  Prokofiev: Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, op. 83 Stalingrad  
     
3:45pm Alexander Schimpf Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511 Listen
    Ligeti: Etudes Book I (no. 4 ‘Fanfares’, no. 5 ‘Arc-en-ciel’)  
  Albéniz: Iberia Suite  
  Chopin: Preludes, op. 28  
     
7:00pm Ching-Yun Hu Schubert – Liszt: ‘Auf dem Wasser du singen’, ‘Ständchen von Shakespeare’ Listen
  Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit  
  Chopin: Sonata no. 3 in B minor, op. 58  
  Shostakovich: Sonata no. 1 in C major, op. 12  
     
8:15pm Alessandro Taverna Beethoven: 15 Variations and Fugue in E flat major on a Theme of ‘Eroica’, op. 35 Listen
  Chopin: Scherzo in E major, op. 54  
  Scriabin: Sonata no. 10, op. 70  
  Stravinsky: Petrushka  
Semi-Finals: Tuesday 8 September
2:30pm Kateryna Titova Haydn: Sonata in A major, H. XVI/12 Listen
    Chopin: Sonata in B flat minor, op. 35  
    Chopin: Ballade in G minor, op. 23  
    Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no. 1, S. 514 Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke  
       
3:45pm Jianing Kong Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 959 Listen
    Liszt: Sonata in B minor, S. 178  
       
7:00pm Rachel Cheung Bach: Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV 826 Listen
    Chopin: Preludes, op. 28  
    Scriabin: Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major, op. 30  
       
8:15pm Sofya Gulyak Clementi: Sonata in C major, op. 33 no. 3 Listen
    Schumann: Intermezzi, op. 4  
    Liszt: Etude d’exécution transcendante, no. 12 in B flat minor ‘Chasse-neige’, S. 139  
    Prokofiev: Sonata no. 6 in A major, op. 82  

Page owner: pianowebcast@leeds.ac.uk | Updated: via database