Help us identify the University’s Women of Achievement 2016-17

Do you know of an outstanding colleague or student who could be one of this year’s Women of Achievement?

You can nominate any current female staff or student for their achievements over the last 18 months (since March 2016).  Achievements could be in: 

  • research
  • student education or student experience
  • scholarship
  • technical or administrative support.  

They might have led to external prizes or awards, or to a major role here or elsewhere.  The judges will also consider sustained contributions to the advancement of women at Leeds or in the wider academic world.

The Women of Achievement awards will culminate in March 2018 with a special event to coincide with International Women's Day.  This will celebrate these inspirational role models and include an exhibition of photographic portraits of the women being recognised.

The deadline for nominations is Monday 30 October.

Please contact AthenaSwan@adm.leeds.ac.uk for a nomination form.

Please note, you cannot nominate:

  • staff employed by external organisations, such as LUU, Bright Beginnings, or Unipol, and
  • staff who have already been a Women of Achievement finalist unless they have gone on to attain higher awards or achievements

Previous Women of Achievement Finalists

2016

Professor Alison Fell, School of Languages, Cultures and Societies: winner of a 2015 Vice-Chancellor's Impact Award for the Legacies of War project.

Dr Andrea Utley, School of Biomedical Sciences: was joint winner of the Cutlers’ Surgical Prize 2015, one of the most prestigious annual prizes for innovation in the design of surgical instruments or surgical techniques.

Dr Anja Schmidt, School of Earth and Environment: won the renowned George Walker Award for Volcanology from the International Association of Volcanology and Chemistry of the Earth’s Interior.

Antonia Jones, IT Service Desk: won Best Support Professional in the IT Service & Support Awards 2015.

Dr Caroline Peacock, School of Earth and Environment: awarded the 2015 European Association of Geochemistry Houtermans Medal.

Professor Cath Noakes, School of Civil Engineering: recognised for her on-going leadership and commitment to the progression of female staff in the University.

Emma McNamara, student, School of Law: won the Regional Adult Learner award at the Yorkshire and Humber Adult Learners’ Awards 2014 and also received the NIACE Learning in Families and Communities Individual Award. In 2015 Emma won the Access program award.

Professor Julia Brown, Leeds Institute of Clinical Trials Research: achieved extensive research grant funding - in particular Yorkshire Cancer Research, NIHR and CRUK Fellowship funding to develop a cadre of fellows into future Leeds cancer research leaders.

Kairen Skelley, Spark, Careers Service: recently recognised as the HE Enterprise Champion 2015 at the National Enterprise Educator Awards.

Professor Karen Lucas, Institute for Transport Studies: awarded the prestigious Edward L Ullman award by the Association of American Geographers for her work on transport and social inclusion.

Lucy Bailey, Student, School of Politics and International Studies: named Yorkshire Woman of Achievement in Education 2015 for her tireless campaign to improve the support available for Leeds students living with mental health problems.

Professor Michelle Peckham, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology: elected Vice President of the Royal Microscopical Society (RMS), and in 2016 assumes the Presidency, only the third woman to hold that prestigious position in the Society’s 175-year history.

Professor Ruth Wilcox, Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering: one of three University academics to have been honoured with Suffrage Science Awards, supported by the Medical Research Council (MRC) and the Royal Society.

Sannia Farooque, student, School of Chemistry: selected as one of the Royal Society of Chemistry’s 175 ‘faces of chemistry’ celebrating diversity in science. 

Dr Susan Hamer, NIHR Clinical Research Network: named as one of the UK’s top 100 Clinical Leaders by the Health Service Journal (HSJ).

Professor Vivien Jones, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Student Education, 2006-2016: under Vivien’s leadership, Leeds has established a reputation for excellence and innovation in taught student education.

2014/15

Dr Andrea Jackson, Pro-Dean for Student Education, Faculty of Environment, School of Earth and Environment: National Teaching Fellowship by the Higher Education Academy (HEA) 2013

Professor Anna Lawson, Chair in Law, Faculty of Education Social Sciences & Law, School of Law: Recognised for being the first blind woman to be appointed to a chair in Law in the UK and her recent appointment to the statutory Disability Committee of the EHRC where she will be heading up its work on access to justice

Anne Clarke, Post Graduate Student, MSc in Transport Planning, Faculty of Environment, Institute of Transport Studies: MVA Transport Prize for the best dissertation in Transport Planning & Sustainability (2013) and STAR conference prize (2014)

Cassandra Moseley, Student, BSc (Hons) Nursing (Mental Health), Faculty of Medicine and Health, School of HealthcareInspirational Student Nurse of the year' award (2014)

Jan Bilton, Research Technician, Faculty of Medicine and Health, School of Medicine: The European Partnership for Alternative Approaches to Animal Testing (EPAA) 3Rs Laboratory Technician Prize; 2013 

Professor Janet Watson, Leadership Chair Language@Leeds, Faculty of Arts, School of Modern Languages and Cultures: Fellows of the British Academy; 2013

Professor Jenny Jones, Professor in Sustainable Energy, Faculty of Engineering, School of Chemical and Process Engineering: won a bid to be the director of the EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Bioenergy

Jillian Johnson, Artistic Director, Leeds University Concert Series, Faculty of Performance, Visual Arts and Communications, School of Music: MBE for services to music and higher education in Leeds 2013

Professor Julia Newton Bishop, Professor of Dermatology, Faculty of Medicine and Health, Leeds Institute of Cancer and Pathology: Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences; 2014

Katherine Watson & Molly Cormican, Textile Design students, Faculty of Performance, Visual Arts and Communications, School of Design: won the Campaign for Wool’s Wool national competition

Professor Lindsay Stringer, Professor in Environment and Development, Faculty of Environment, School of Earth and Environment: Philip Leverhulme Prize 2013

Dr Lorna Dougan, Associate Professor, Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences, School of Physics and Astronomy: Royal Society of Chemistry Macro Group UK Young Researcher Medal 2013

2013

Beverley Kenny, Head of Catering and Conferencing, Central Services: MBE for services to Higher Education, in recognition of conference and event management and catering, 2011 New Year's honours list

Dr Bridgette Bewick, Associate Professor in Health Research, Faculty of Medicine and Health, School of Medicine: Society for Study of Addiction (SSA) 2012 Fred Yates Prize

Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Formerly DARE Fellow in the Opera Related Arts at UoL, Faculty of Performance, Visual Arts and Communications, School of Music, current role Composer: two prizes at the prestigious 2010 BASCA British Composer Awards

Ella Jakubowska, Student, Faculty of Arts, School of English: TARGETjobs Female Undergraduate of the Year award 2013 

Professor Griselda Pollock, Professor of Social & Critical Histories of Art / Director, Centre for Cultural Analysis, Theory & History, Faculty of Performance, Visual Arts and Communications, School of Fine Art, History of Art & Cultural Studies: Award for Distinction in Feminist Scholarship and Research in Art History 2010 from the College Art Association (CAA) of America

Professor Jennifer Kirkham, Pro-Dean for Research & Innovation/Head of the Department of Oral Biology, Faculty of Medicine and Health, School of Dentistry: Award of the prestigious Charles Tome prize 2012 by the Royal College of Surgeons for work in dental research

Jennifer Rodley, Student, Faculty of Environment, School of Earth and Environment: RSA/Edward Boyle prize for Skills Development Outstanding Student Award 2012

Professor Liane G. Benning, Professor in Experimental Biogeo-chemistry, Faculty of Environment, School of Earth and Environment: Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award, tenure of award 2009-2014

Rawia El Rashidy, PhD Student, Faculty of Environment, Institute for Transport Studies: Gold medal in the young researchers in Europe competition 2012, for the Governance of the transport system pillar, one of six thematic pillars in the competition

Professor Sheena Radford, Director of the Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology, Faculty of Biological Sciences, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology: 2013 Carl Brändén Award, sponsored by Rigaku Corporation 

2012

Professor Anne Neville, School of Mechanical Engineering: the IMechE Donald Julius Groen award 2011. ERC Advanced Investigator award  and elected Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Professor Eileen Ingham, Faculty of Biological Sciences and iMBE: UKRC Woman of Outstanding Achievement Award for Innovation and Entrepreneurship 2011

Sandra Karl, PhD in School of Earth and Environment: Poster Prizes American Geophysical Union 2011 & Volcanic and Magmatic Studies Group, 2012

Dr Laura Coates, School of Medicine: UK Scopus Award in Biological Sciences 2011, in association with the Fulbright Commission

Dr Rhiannon Turner, Institute of Psychological Sciences: 2011 Gordon Allport Intergroup Relations Prize from the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues

Dr Bridget Wade, School of Earth and Environment: Alan Higgins Award and The Geological Society Wollaston Award

Professor Michaele Hardie, School of Chemistry: the Corday-Morgan medal, by the Royal Society of Chemistry

Liz Meenan, School of Education: 2011 Sigma Prize for an outstanding contribution to maths support

Professor Alison Ashcroft, FBS, Institute of Molecular & Cellular Biology: Ron Hites Award for Outstanding Research Publication in the Journal of the American Society of Mass Spectrometry 

Professor Denise Bower, School of Civil Engineering: National Teaching Fellowship from the Higher Education Academy

Dr Clare Lawton, Professor Louise Dye,  Kyriaki Myrissa,  Lucy Struthers, all School of Psychology: jointly awarded the Kraft Foods Young Researcher Award for Cereal Research, for innovative and outstanding work in the field of cereal and/or healthy carbohydrate nutrition research.



Posted in: