School contacts for incoming study abroad students

View our school contacts for incoming study abroad students by:

School name A-C

Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies

 Adam Gargani 

Biological Sciences

Dr Al Pickles

 Chris Sutcliffe 

Business School (LUBS)

 Maria Hussain

 LUBS Study Abroad Team

Careers Centre 

 Caroline Shingles 

Chemical and Process Engineering

 Dr Joseph Antony

Liam Scannell

Chemistry

 Dr Marcelo Miranda

Sarah McCann 

Civil Engineering

Han Fang

Admin contact

Classics

 Bev Back

Classics Student Support Office

Colour and Polymer Chemistry

Dr Long Lin 

Sarah McCann

Computational Fluid Dynamics (School of Applied Mathematics)

 Professor Derek Ingham

Computing

Dr Haiko Muller 

Lukasz Liwski 

Harriet Bennett

School name D-G

Dentistry

Victoria Packman

Gemma Thackray

Rachel Mays 

  • Subject specialism: Administration support and module enrolment advice
  • Email Rachel Mays at r.mays@leeds.ac.uk
  • Office location: Student Support Team (Dentistry Student Education Service) (Student Education (Dentistry))

Design

Amanda Hutt

 Shuyu Yang 

Earth and Environment

 Dr Colin Pitts

Jonathan Mound

Emily Nixon

East Asian Studies

Modern Languages and Cultures Student Support Office

Education

Martin Lamb

Julia Hunt 

Electronic and Electrical Engineering

Dr Zoran Ikonic 

English

Dr Jess Richards

Maddy Burrows 

English Language Unit (ELU)

Language Centre

Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies

Diane Morgan 

Samantha Ware

Food Science

Giorgia Cioccoloni 

 Food Student Support

French

Modern Languages and Cultures Student Support Office

Geography

Asa Roast 

Emily Nixon

German

Modern Languages and Cultures Student Support Office

School name H-O

Healthcare

Jimmy Choo

Helen Williams

History

Dr Sean Fear

Module contact

Inter-Disciplinary Ethics Applied

 Liz Ellis

Italian

Modern Languages and Cultures Student Support Office

Languages For All

Languages For All Support Team

Languages, Cultures and Societies (LCS)

Languages, Cultures and Societies Student Support Office –  all enquiries

Languages, Cultures and Societies Student Support Office – module enrolment queries

Languages, Cultures and Societies Assessment Team

Law

Dr Virag Blazsek

James Johnston

Lifelong Learning Centre (LLC)

Minying (Baylee) Bai

Linguistics and Phonetics

Languages, Cultures and Societies Residence Abroad 

Mathematics

 Dr Evy Kersalé

Zorah Zancudi

Mechanical Engineering

Dr Jongrae Kim 

Dawn Harding 

Media and Communications

 Kate Watkins

Donna Blayney 

Medical Physics (MEDP)

Jessica Butcher

Music

Simon Baines 

School of Music

School name P-Z

Performance and Cultural Industries

Dr Tony Gardner

Emma Barker

Philosophy, Religion and History of Science (PHRS)

Dr Adrian Wilson

 Suzanne Seaman

Physics and Astronomy

Dr Emma Cochrane

Admin contact

Politics and International Studies

Christine Harlen

Björn Manning 

Product Design

Dr Jongrae Kim 

Psychology

Kristine Beaulieu

Amanda Doviak

Admin contact

Russian and Slavonic Studies

Modern Languages and Cultures Student Support Office

Sociology and Social Policy

Dr Hizer Mir

Kate Hall or Steph Hooper

Spanish and Portuguese

 Languages, Cultures and Societies Student Support Office

Sport and Physical Activity

 Will Patterson

Transport Studies

Ann Jopson 

Student Support Office