Whether you're looking to visit as a student or to do research, you'll need to know what to do and who to contact.

Before making an immigration application you should confirm details of your visit with the relevant academic department. They'll usually need to provide you with a document for immigration purposes. You should choose the immigration category that best describes the purpose of your visit, taking care to ensure that you meet all of the requirements.

Visits from short-term students who want to undertake taught studies

If you want to visit Leeds for a taught course, you must contact the appropriate office:

Visiting postgraduate researchers

To be eligible for you must be studying a research degree elsewhere and will be visiting the University of Leeds to undertake research toward this degree.

There is a visiting postgraduate researcher fee of £1,830 (pro rata) for 12 months.

There are different visa arrangements for the different categories of international student visitors as follows:

Very short visits (of up to one month)

You will require a Short-term study visa

First, you'll need to contact the school in which you wish to study to see if this is possible. If accepted, your school will then provide you with a Short-term study visa letter.

Visits to Leeds for periods of time between one and six months

You will require a Short-term study visa

First, you'll need to contact the school in which you wish to study to see if this is possible. You will then need to apply and if accepted, your school will then provide you with a Short-term study visa letter.

This visa status entitles the holder to remain in the UK for a period of up to six months and cannot be extended. No paid or unpaid work is permitted with this visa.

You can then register online as a miscellaneous research non-degree (non-award bearing) student via the normal online registration route and obtain a student ID card.

Visits to Leeds for periods of time of more than six months

You'll require a Tier 4 (General) student visa, or a Standard Visitor visa (for academic purposes) if the visit will last for no more than 12 months. Please note: Home Office regulations require the University to monitor the attendance of all Tier 4 student visa holders. Extended, unauthorised absence must be reported to UK Visas and Immigration.

First you'll need to contact the school in which you wish to study to see if this is possible. You will then need to apply and if accepted, the University will send you an offer letter with further information about the Tier 4 (General) student visa.