Whether you're looking to visit as a student, academic or to do research, you'll need to know what to do and who to contact.

Before making an immigration application you should confirm details of your visit with the relevant academic department. They'll usually need to provide you with a document for immigration purposes.  You should choose the immigration category that best describes the purpose of your visit, taking care to ensure that you meet all of the requirements.

Visits from short-term students wishing to undertake taught studies

If you want to visit Leeds for a taught course, you must contact the appropriate office:

Academic Visits

Academic Visitors fall under the Standard Visitor category and you can visit the UK in this capacity for a period of up to 12 months.

If you meet the requirements as an Standard Visitor for academic purposes, you will need a formal letter of invitation from the University.  Also check UK Visas & Immigration guide to the supporting documents required.

Other research visitors

There are different visa arrangements for the different categories of international student visitors as follows:

Very short visits (of up to one month)

You will require a Short-term study visa

First, you'll need to contact the school in which you wish to study to see if this is possible. A short application form will then be sent to you and if accepted, your school will then provide you with a Short-term study visa letter.

When applying for a Short-term study visa online you should choose ‘Study’ as the reason for visit, ‘Study (non Points-Based System)’ as the visa type and ‘Study – Short-term student (6 months)' as the visa sub type.

Visits to Leeds for periods of time between one and six months

You will require a Short-term study visa

First, you'll need to contact the school in which you wish to study to see if this is possible. A short application form will then be sent to you and if accepted, your school will then provide you with a Short-term study visa letter.

This visa status entitles the holder to remain in the UK for a period of up to six months and cannot be extended. No paid or unpaid work is permitted with this visa.

You can then register online as a miscellaneous research non-degree (non-award bearing) student via the normal online registration route and obtain a student ID card.

When applying for a Short-term study visa online you should choose ‘Study’ as the reason for visit, ‘Study (non Points-Based System)’ as the visa type and ‘Study – Short-term student (6 months)' as the visa sub type.

Visits to Leeds for periods of time of more than six months

You'll require a Tier 4 (General) student visa, or a Standard Visitor visa (for academic purposes) if the visit will last for no more than 12 months. Please note: Home Office regulations require the University to monitor the attendance of all Tier 4 student visa holders. Extended, unauthorised absence must be reported to UK Visas and Immigration.

First you'll need to contact the school in which you wish to study to see if this is possible. A short application form will then be sent to you and if accepted, the University will send you an offer letter with further information about the Tier 4 (General) student visa.