Who studied here?

Bestselling writers, Oscar-winning actors, medal-winning Olympians and world-leading scientists – discover the Leeds graduates making waves around the globe.

Notable alumni by field of work

Art and design

  • Sophie Ashby (History of Art 2010) – Interior designer
  • Steve Bell (Fine Art 1974, Hon DLitt 2007) – Cartoonist
  • Emma Biggs (Fine Art 1980) – Mosaic artist
  • Fionnuala Boyd (Fine Art 1967) – Visual artist, Boyd and Evans
  • Tandazani Dhlakama (MA Art Gallery and Museum Studies 2015) – Assistant Curator, Zeitz Museum of Contemporary Art Africa
  • John Elderfield (Fine Art 1966, MPhil 1970, Hon DLitt 2006) – Chief Curator Emeritus of Painting and Sculpture, MOMA
  • Jacky Fleming (Fine Art 1978) – Cartoonist; illustrator
  • Thierry Ford (History of Fine and Decorative Arts 1993) – Paintings Conservator, National Museum of Art Norway
  • Ben Ib (Fine Art 1997) – Creative director; director, music videos; CG artist
  • Marcus Lyon (Political Studies 1987) – Photographer
  • Sara MacKillop (Fine Art 1996) –  Artist
  • Rosalind McKever (History of Art 2005)  Curator, V&A
  • Elizabeth Price (PhD Fine Art 1999) – Video artist; winner, Turner Prize
  • Linda Thompson (Fine Art and Cultural Studies 1991) – Sculptor
  • Syrago Tsiara (Social History of Art 1991) Director, National Gallery, Athens

Books

  • Rose Cartwright (English 2008) – Author, Pure; screenwriter; Co-Founder, Made of Millions
  • Louise Doughty (English 1984) – Novelist, Apple Tree Yard; screenwriter; Fellow, Royal Society of Literature
  • Tananarive Due (MA English 1988)  – Author, African Immortals series; Winner, American Book Award
  • Matt Haig (MA English 1998) – Novelist, The Midnight Library
  • David Hessayon OBE (Botany 1950, Hon DSc 2008) – Author, Expert Guides for gardening
  • Anna Jacobs (General Studies 1962) – Novelist
  • Alison Joseph (French and Philosophy 1981) – Detective novelist; radio dramatist
  • Alex North (Philosophy 1998) – Novelist, thrillers
  • Gervase Phinn (Education 1970) – Author; raconteur; educationalist
  • Helen Rappaport (Russian and Slavonic Studies 1970, Hon DLitt 2017) – Author; historian
  • Peter Robinson (English 1974, Honorary DLitt 2009) – Novelist, Inspector Banks series
  • Hallie Rubenhold (History 1995, MPhil 1997) – Author, historical books; broadcaster
  • Amy Sackville (English and Theatre Studies 2002) – Novelist; Fellow, Royal Society of Literature  
  • Wole Soyinka (English 1957, Hon DLitt 1973) – Playwright; poet; essayist; winner, Nobel prize for literature 1986
  • Ngugi wa Thiong'o (English 1967 ND, Honorary DLitt 2004) – Novelist; playwright; winner, UNESCO prize
     

Charity

  • Caroline Anstey (International History and Politics 1977) – President, CEO, Pact
  • Jamie Crummie (Law 2014) – Co-Founder and Director, Too Good to Go
  • Adanna Enwezor (MA Global Development 2011) – Founder, African Hair Summit
  • Jeeja Ghosh (MA Disability Studies 2006) – Project lead, EnAble India
  • Panut Hadisiswoyo (MA Communication Studies 2003) – Founding Director, Orangutan Information Centre, Indonesia
  • Mursal Hedayat MBE (Economics 2015) – Founder, Chatterbox
  • Ellen Hill (Psychology 2003) – Operations Manager, Yorkshire MESMAC
  • Ilse Howling (International History and Politics 1987) – Chair, Education Development Trust
  • Rebecca Klein (Zoology 1995) – Managing Director, Cheetah Conservation Botswana
  • Mwaura Isaac Maigua (MA Social and Public Policy 2012) – Board member, Global Albinism Alliance; disability activist, politician
  • Florence Ndagire (International and European Human Rights Law 2014) – Human Rights Policy Advisor, World Blind Union
  • Fiona Spellman (Economics and Politics 2008) – Chief Executive, SHINE: Support and Help in Education
  • Olivia Strong MBE (Politics and Sociology 2015) – Founder, Run for Heroes
  • Sir Peter Wanless CBE (International History and Politics 1986) – Chief Executive, NSPCC
     

Digital media and podcasts

  • Michael Blades (Communications Studies 2010) – Podcaster, Conned
  • Rowan Collinson (History 2001) – Global Functional Lead Podcast Editorial, Spotify
  • James Cooper (History 2008), Jamie Morton (Communications Studies 2008) – Podcasters (with Alice Levine), My Dad Wrote a Porno
  • Andrew Harrison (Politics and International Studies 1990) – Producer; presenter Bunker, Bigmouth and Oh God What Now?
  • Judith Holder (English 1976) – Podcaster, Older and Wider; television producer; comedy writer
  • Jamie Laing (Theatre and Performance 2011) – Television personality; Podcaster, Private Parts
  • Alice Levine (English 2008) – Podcaster, My Dad Wrote a Porno (with James Cooper and Jamie Morton), British Scandal, Trillion Dollar Conman; presenter, radio and television
  • Nicola Mendelsohn CBE (English and Theatre Studies 1992, Hon LLD 2017) – Vice President, Global Business Group, Meta
  • Col Needham (Computer Science 1988) – Founder, CEO, IMDb
  • Jay Rayner (Political Studies 1987) – Podcaster, Out to Lunch; author; food writer
  • Emma Sheldon (Broadcast Journalism 2016) – Fitness and fashion influencer @emshelx​​​​​​
  • Alex Solomou (Management 2013) – Founder, LADbible Group
  • Pandora Sykes (English Literature and Language 2009) – Podcaster, The Missing, Pieces of Britney; author; journalist
     

Fashion

  • Patrick Grant (Materials Science and Engineering 1995) – Sustainable fashion campaigner; TV presenter
  • Olivia von Halle (Textile and Fashion Management 2007) – Fashion designer, loungewear
  • Georgiana Huddart (Fine Art and Cultural Studies 2009) – Co-founder and fashion designer, Hunza G
  • Tsz Yan (Joey) Kong (MBA 2014) – Managing Director, Ma Petite J Bespoke Jewellery Company
  • Willem Jaspert (Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American 1999) – Fashion photographer
  • Kevin Coatman (Design 2005) – Senior Creative Director – Brand Design, Nike 
  • Pierre Milchior (Textile Industries 1954) – President, Fashion chain Etam
  • Lindsay Nuttall (Management Studies 1998) – Global Marketing Director, Mulberry
  • Rebecca Smith (Joint Honours Arts 2003) – Founder, Recliner

Film

  • Simon Glass (Cinema, Photography and Television 2007) – Documentary maker, Neopolitan Pictures
  • Moin Hussain (Cinema and Photography 2013) – Director, screenwriter
  • Rolfe Kent (Psychology 1986) – Film score composer 
  • Danny Kirrane (Physics 2006) – Actor
  • Emma Mackey (English 2016) – Actor, Death on the Nile, Eiffel; television, Sex Education
  • Chris Pine (JYA English 2001) – Actor, Star Trek, Wonder Woman 1984
  • James Reed (Zoology 2000) – Director, My Octopus Teacher, winner, Academy award
  • Ben Roberts (English 1997) – CEO, British Film Institute
  • Mim Shaikh (Broadcast Journalism 2012) – Actor, What’s Love Got to Do with It; Documentary filmmaker
     

Finance

  • Caroline Abel (Economic Studies 1999) – Governor, Central Bank of Seychelles; Chairperson, Africa Financial Inclusion Policy; Winner, African Bankers award
  • Fatima Ademoh (MSc Financial Risk Management 2013) – Private Sector Investment Manager, OPEC 
  • Amanda Blanc (MBA 1999) – Group CEO, Aviva; UK Transition Plan Taskforce; Ambassador, WWF 
  • Fiona Cannon OBE (English 1985) – Group Director of Responsible Business and Inclusion, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Stephen Daintith (Economics and Accounting 1985) – Chief Financial Officer, Ocado
  • Darren Forshaw (Management Studies and Mathematics 1993) – Founder and Partner, Endless LLP
  • Hilmar Janusson (PhD Materials Science and Engineering 1995) – CEO, Iðunn Venture Capital
  • Sheikh Bilal Khan (Law 2004) – Global Head of Islamic Finance, McCarthy Denning
  • Rachel Lord (International History and Politics 1987) – Pacific Senior Managing Director, Chair and Head of Asia-Pacific, BlackRock 
  • Baroness Zahida Manzoor CBE (Healthcare 1983) – Chair, Financial Ombudsman Service
  • Glenn Miles (Zoology 1981) – Director, General Services, World Bank
  • Daniel Rajkumar (Computing and Management 2002) – CEO, rebuildingsociety.com; Director, Fintech North
  • Jennifer Riria (MA Education 1979) – CEO, Kenya Women Holding Group
  • Mark Tucker (Textile Management 1980, Hon LLD 2022) – Group Chairman, HSBC
  • Derek Yung (Civil Engineering 1984) – CEO, Prudential Hong Kong
     

Government

  • Mansoor Abulhoul (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies 1997) – United Arab Emirates Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Caroline Alcock OBE (Arabic and French 1993) – Charge d'Affaires, Trinidad and Tobago
  • Janet Bainbridge OBE (PGCE 1975) – Head of Agricultural Technology, UK Trade and Investment
  • Alison Blackburne (French and Russian 1987) – Deputy British High Commissioner to Pakistan
  • Anucha Burapachaisri (Fuel and Energy 1989) – Government spokesman, Thailand
  • Oliver Coppard (Politics and Parliamentary Studies 2005) – Mayor, South Yorkshire
  • Josephine Gauld (Italian and Philosophy 1996) – British Deputy High Commissioner to Kenya; Permanent Representative to UNEP and UN Habitat
  • Hage Geingob (PhD Politics and International Studies 2004) – President of Namibia
  • Angel Gurría (MA Economics 1974, Honorary LLD 2010) – Co-chair, International Observatory on Information and Democracy
  • Alison Lowe (History 1990, MA Medieval Studies 1993, Hon DLitt 2022) – Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime, West Yorkshire
  • Ahmad Samsuri Mokhtar (MSc Combustion and Energy 1996, PhD Mechanical Engineering 2001) – Menteri Besar (Chief Minister), Malaysian State of Terengganu
  • Mohamed Muizzu (PhD Civil Engineering 2009) – Mayor, Male', capital of Maldives 
  • Baroness Usha Prashar CBE (Political Studies 1970, Hon LLD 2004) – Crossbench Member, House of Lords, Chair, FICCI UK Council
  • Keir Starmer KCB (Law 1985 Hon LLD 2012) – Leader, Labour Party; Leader of the Opposition

Healthcare

  • Justin Ash (Politics and International Studies 1987) – CEO, Spire Healthcare 
  • Steve Cumley (Radiography 1999) – Chief Operating Officer, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust
  • Jackie Daniel DBE (MA Healthcare 1995) – Chief Executive, Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 
  • Josep Figueras (MA Public Health 1988) – Director, European Observatory on Health Systems and Policies
  • Donna Hall CBE (English 1985) – Chair, Bolton NHS Foundation Trust
  • Andy Jones (Medicine 1997) – CEO, Ramsay Healthcare

Health sciences

  • Dominic Behan (Biochemistry 1986) – CEO, Sentia Medical Sciences
  • Tina Bonakdar (PhD Process, Environmental and Materials Engineering 2016) – Senior Scientist, Pfizer
  • Clive Dix (Pharmacology 1976, PhD 1982) – CEO, C4X Discovery; Former Chair, UK Vaccines Taskforce
  • Mark Fielding (PhD Organic Synthetic Chemistry 2000) – Associate Director Regulatory CMC, AstraZeneca
  • Yvonne Greenstreet (Medicine 1985) – CEO, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
  • Craig Jordan CMG, OBE (BSc Pharmacy and Pharmacology 1969, DSc 1985, PhD 1973, Hon DMed 2001) – Developed tamoxifen; Chief, Basic Science Research and Pharmacology, MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Simon Long (Medicine 1985) – Head of Medical Affairs, Chugai Pharma Europe
  • Nicholas Lydon FRS (Biochemistry and Zoology 1978) – Developed Gleevec (Imatinib); Scientific founder, Blueprint Medicines; Founder, Granite Biopharma
  • Iain Mattaj FRS (PhD Genetics 1980, Hon DSc 2018) – Director, Human Technopole
  • Ben Osborn (Sport and Exercise Science 1998) – President, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
  • Divyen Patel (PhD Medicine 1992) – Founder, President, Genome Explorations
  • Tim Robinson CBE (Physiology 1984) – CEO, LGC Group
  • Mark Wigglesworth (PhD Biochemistry and Microbiology 2001) – Site Director, Alderley Park Lighthouse Lab
     

Industry

  • Ahmad Salihijo Ahmad (Electronic and Electrical Engineering 2006) – Managing Director and CEO, Rural Electrification Agency, Nigeria
  • Liz Barber (Geography 1987) – Chair, Yorkshire and Humber Climate Commission
  • Rob Bradley (Civil Engineering 1981) – CEO, Bouygues UK
  • Keith Carpenter (Chemical Engineering 1973, PhD 1976) – Executive Director, Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore
  • Ian Carr (Chemistry 1984) – President, ExxonMobil Fuels and Lubricants Company  
  • Juan Flores Preciado (PhD Mechanical Engineering 2010) – Lead Materials and Process Engineer, SpaceX
  • Steve Foots (MBA 1994) – Group Chief Executive, Croda International
  • David Freedman (Business 1995) – Chief Operating Officer, Beyer Blinder Belle
  • Mark Gibson (MSc Earth Sciences 1997) – Chief Operating Officer, Cordoba Minerals
  • Mike Haigh (Civil Engineering 1981) – Executive Chair, Mott MacDonald
  • John Hirst CBE (Economics 1973) – Chairman, BSI
  • Christina King (MBA 2005) – Chief Commercial Officer, Tribosonics
  • Chris Loughlin (Civil Engineering 1973) – Chairman, British Water
  • Bodo Linnhoff (PhD Chemical Engineering 1979) – Developed Pinch Analysis
  • Nalin Shinghal (PhD Transport Studies 1999) – Chairman, Managing Director, Bharat Heavy Electricals
  • Rachel Skinner CBE (MSc Transport Planning and Engineering 2001, Hon LLD 2022) – Executive Director, WSP; Infrastructure Commissioner for Scotland

Journalism

  • Manar Al Hinai (MA Global Development 2009) – Journalist in UAE
  • Kunle Barker (MA Human Resource Management 1996) – Property expert; broadcaster
  • Martine Croxall (Geography 1990) – Presenter, BBC News
  • Henry Gee (Genetics and Zoology 1984) – Senior Editor, Biology, Nature magazine; author
  • Nancy Kacungira (MA Communication Studies 2009) – Presenter, correspondent, BBC News
  • John Leicester (Modern Chinese Studies 1991) – International Sports Columnist, Associated Press
  • James Mates (International History and Politics 1983) – Europe Editor, ITV News
  • Naga Munchetty (English 1997) – Presenter, BBC Breakfast, BBC 5 Live
  • Jacqui Oatley MBE (German 1996) – Sports broadcaster; journalist; Ambassador, Women in Football
  • Alison Phillips (International History and Politics 1993) – Editor, Daily Mirror; Chair, Women in Journalism
  • Richard Quest (Law 1983) – International Business Correspondent, CNN; host, Quest Means Business
  • Anita Rani (Broadcasting 2000) – Presenter, BBC Woman’s Hour, Countryfile; author
  • Steve Rosenberg (Russian 1991) – Russia Editor, Moscow Correspondent, BBC
  • Kim Rowell (Broadcast Journalism 2006) – Executive Producer and News Editor, BBC;  Podcaster, Women of the Future
  • David Smith (English and Sociology 1996) – Washington Bureau Chief, The Guardian
  • Camilla Tominey (Law 1999) – Associate Editor, Politics and Royals, The Telegraph; Royal expert NBC news
  • Fergus Walsh (English 1983) – Medical Editor, BBC
  • Anna Woolhouse (Music 2005) – Lead Boxing Presenter, Sky
  • Emily Yates (MA Disability Studies 2015) – Presenter, BBC; access consultant; writer, Lonely Planet

Law

  • Martin Collinson (History 1987) – Company Secretary, Torque 
  • Darryl Cooke (Law 1993) – Founder and Executive Chairman, gunnercooke
  • Kate Eades (German and Management Studies 1999) – Partner, KPMG Law
  • Susan Kirsch (Biochemistry 1986) – Partner and Patent Attorney Carpmaels and Ransford
  • Matthew Layton (LLB 1982) – Global Managing Partner, Clifford Chance
  • James Libson  (English and Arabic 1987) – Managing Partner; Mishcon de Reya LLP, Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Patrick Maddams (Economics and Geography 1972) – Board member, The Faculty Office; Honorary Bencher, The Inner Temple
  • Alison Saunders DCB (Law 1982) – Dispute Resolution Partner, Linklaters
  • Terry Styant (Management and Philosophy 1990) – Associate General Counsel, Balfour Beatty
  • David Wheeler (Law 1987) – General Counsel, Medical Protection Society
  • Victoria Whyte (Textiles 1989) – Company Secretary, GSK

Music 

  • Judith Abbott (French 1984), Boff Whalley (English and History of Art student 1981), Nigel Hunter (English and History student 1980) – Chumbawamba
  • Laura Bangay (Music 2003) – Musical Director, Bedknobs and Broomsticks; musician
  • Bill Bruford (Economics and Sociology student 1968) – Drummer, formerly Yes, King Crimson; composer; producer; Member, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
  • Jasmine Chen (Music 2004) – Jazz singer, songwriter
  • Andy Corrigan (Fine Art 1979), Kevin Lycett (Fine Art 1978), Tom Greenhalgh (Fine Art 1981), Jon Langford (Fine Art 1981) – The Mekons
  • Ilan Eshkeri (English and Music 1999) – Composer, A Perfect Planet; gaming, Ghost of Tsushima; film, Swallows and Amazons
  • David Gedge (Mathematics 1981) – Songwriter, lead singer, guitarist, The Wedding Present
  • Helen Greenaway (Music 1981) – Mezzo, Welsh National Opera
  • Chris Haskett (Philosophy 1984) – Guitarist, formerly Rollins Band; producer; composer
  • Lina Jonsson (MPhys 2013) – Techno DJ aka SPFDJ
  • Barb Jungr (Botany 1975) – Jazz singer
  • Jon King (Fine Art 1978), Hugo Burnham (English 1978), Andy Gill (Fine Art 1979) – Gang of Four
  • Mark Knopfler OBE (English 1973, Honorary DMus 1995) – Singer, guitarist, songwriter; formerly Dire Straits; BRIT, Grammy awards; Member, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
  • Jamie Lambert (Spanish 2012) – Singer, Collabro; theatre producer, Lambert Jackson Productions
  • Bill Laurance (Music 2003) – Multi-instrumental musician, Snarky Puppy; composer; Grammy award
  • Joe Newman (Fine Art 2010), Thom Green (Fine Art 2010), Gus Unger-Hamilton (English 2010) – Alt-J
  • Corinne Bailey Rae (English 2000, Honorary DMus 2011) – Singer, songwriter, Grammy award
  • Simon Rix (Geography and Mathematics 2000), Vijay Mistry (Chemistry 2000) – Kaiser Chiefs, BRIT award
  • Jonathan Scratchley (Music Theatre 2006), Toby Davies (English 2007), Niall Lavelle (French 2008), Harry Devenish (Management and Psychology 2006) – Gentleman’s Dub Club
  • Dan Smith (English 2007) – Singer, Bastille; BRIT award
  • Tamaraebi (Law 2006) – Musician

Poetry

  • Khadijah Ibrahiim (MA Theatre Studies 2001) – Poet; theatre maker
  • Sarah Corbett (English and Sociology 1992) – Poet; novelist
  • Ian Duhig (English and History of Art 1977) – Poet; winner National Poetry Competition
  • Linda France (English and History 1979) – Poet; writer; editor
  • John Glover (Philosophy and English 1965, MPhil Philosophy 1969) – Poet; editor
  • Tony Harrison (Classics 1958, Hon DLitt 2004) – Poet, The Loiners; playwright; winner, Geoffrey Faber Memorial prize
  • Safiya Kinshasa (Cultural Studies 2012) – Poet, AKA Birdspeed; dancer
  • Niyi Osundare (MA English 1974) – Poet; academic
  • Sue Vickerman (Theology and Religious Studies 1985, MPhil 1990) – Poet; translator
  • Jeffrey Wainwright (English 1967) – Poet; critic; translator

Radio

  • Jane Arthy (English and Sociology 2000) – Vice President, Radio and Playlisting, Warner Records UK; Member, Women in Music Roll of Honour
  • Michael Blades (Communications Studies 2010) – Evening presenter, Bauer Radio; podcaster
  • Rev Richard Coles (MA Theology and Religious Studies 2005) – Presenter, BBC Radio; former musician, The Communards
  • Sian Eleri (Broadcast Journalism 2017) – Presenter, BBC Radio 1 Chillest Show
  • Tom Green (International Business 2015) – Presenter, HITS Radio
  • Tim Lihoreau (Music 1986) – Presenter and Creative Director, Classic FM
  • Rebecca Maxted (English 2004) – Producer, BBC Radio
  • Christina Okello (English and France 2007) – Bilingual Multimedia Reporter, Radio France Internationale  
  • Adele Roberts (ND Pharmacology 2000) – Presenter, Radio 1 Weekend Breakfast
  • Rosie Seed (Philosophy 1999) – Assistant Editor, BBC World at One, PM
  • Rami Tzabar (English and History of Art 1991) – Development Editor, BBC Audio Science

Retail

  • David Boynton (Food Science 1985) – CEO, The Body Shop
  • James Butterfield (Management 2011) – Chilly’s bottles
  • Doreen Gizo (Biochemistry and Physiology 1982) – Bijoux Madame
  • Jonathan Kaye (Political Studies 1999) – Founder, Prezzo
  • Ryan Kohn (Cert HE Management and Philosophy 2005) – Co-founder, Propercorn
  • Shradha Suri Marwah (MSc International Marketing Management 1999) – Managing Director, Subros
  • Oke Maduewesi (Business 2010) – CEO, Zaron Cosmetics
  • Peter Ruis (International History and Politics 1989) – President, Indigo Canada
  • Martin Scicluna (Accounting 1973, Hon LLD 2008) – Chairman, J Sainsbury
  • Jon Steers (Economics and Mathematics 1991) – Director, Corporate Development, Associated British Foods
  • Chris Stephenson (Business 1991) – Managing Director, Size?
  • Will Stratton-Morris (International History and Politics 1988) – CEO UK, Caffè Nero

Science

  • Janet Bainbridge (Education 1975) – Head of Agricultural Technology, UK Trade and Investment
  • Geoff Boxshall (Zoology 1971, PhD 1974) – Merit Zoologist, Natural History Museum
  • Alice Bunn (Metallurgy 1995) – Chief Executive, Institution for Mechanical Engineers
  • Paul Collier OBE FREng (Physics 1982) – Head of Member State Relations, CERN
  • Ondrej Krivanek (Physics 1971) – President, Nion; leading developer of electron-optical instrumentalism 
  • Matthias Maurer (Erasmus, Materials Science 1993) – Astronaut, European Space Agency
  • Nigel Smith (Physics 1985, PhD Physics and Astronomy 1991) – Director and CEO, TRIUMF particle accelerator
  • Duncan Wingham Kt (Physics 1979) – Executive Chair, Natural Environment Research Council

Sport

  • Alistair Brownlee MBE (Sport Science and Physiology 2009, LLD 2013) – Triathlete, two Olympic gold medals, two-time World champion, four-time European champion and Commonwealth champion
  • Jonny Brownlee MBE (History 2012, LLD 2013) – Triathlete, Olympic gold, silver and bronze medals, Champion and silver medal in World championships, European and Commonwealth medals 
  • Claire Cashmore MBE (Linguistics and Phonetics 2011, Hon LLD 2013) – Swimmer, Paralympic gold, silver and bronze medals; Paratriathlete, Paralympic bronze medal, ITU World champion
  • Kenton Cool (Earth Sciences 1994, Hon DLitt 2018) – Mountaineer
  • Jodie Cunningham (Medical Sciences 2013) – Rugby league player, Woman of Steel, Rugby League World Cup; Ambassador, Rugby League World Cup
  • Karen Darke MBE (Chemistry and Geological Science 1992, Hon LLD 2017) – Hand cyclist, paratriathlete, Paralympic gold and silver medals
  • Alice Davidson-Richards (Human Physiology 2015) – Cricket player, Kent Cricket, England Women Cricket
  • Mark England OBE (Economics 1981) – Team GB Chef de Mission, Olympics; Team England Chef de Mission, Commonwealth Games
  • Tom Francis (Mechanical Engineering 2013) – Rugby Union player, Exeter Chiefs, Wales
  • Saurav Ghosal (Economics and Management 2008) – Professional squash player, Commonwealth Games silver
  • Johnny Grave (Geography and Management Studies 1998) – CEO, West Indies Cricket
  • Nick Gubbins (Geography 2015) – Cricket player, Hampshire
  • Robert Hicks (Law 2003) – Director of Operations and Legal, Rugby Football League; Rugby World Cup referee
  • Natalie Metcalf (Linguistics and Phonetics 2014) – Netball player, New South Wales Swifts, England; Winner, Sports Personality Team of the Year
  • Alex Lozowski (Economics 2014) – Rugby Union player, Saracens
  • Johnny Mowlem (Geography and Spanish 1988) – Racing Driver, Red River Sport; British and European Champion
  • Kate O'Sullivan BEM (Mineral Engineering 1985) – Deputy Chair, British Rowing
  • Steve Patterson (Mathematics 2005) – Cricket player, Captain, Yorkshire County Cricket Club
  • Andrew Shovlin (Mechanical Engineering 1995, PhD Mechanical Engineering 1999, Hon DSc 2017) – Trackside engineering director, Mercedes F1
  • Elliot Thompson (MEng Electronic & Electrical Engineering 2015) – Decathlete
  • Laura Sugar MBE (Sport and Exercise Science 2012) – Paracanoe athlete, Paralympic gold medal, World champion
  • Josh Warrington (Dental Technology 2013) – Boxer, IBF featherweight champion

Stage

  • Jack Barry (Chinese and International Relations 2011) – Comedian; actor
  • Mike Bartlett (English and Theatre Studies 2002) – Screenwriter, Doctor Foster; playwright, Scandaltown, King Charles III, The 47th
  • Tori Burgess (Theatre and Performance 2014) – Actor, Pride and Prejudice
  • Nancy Carroll (Fine Art 1997) – Actor, Royal Shakespeare Company
  • Jeremy Dyson (Philosophy 1989) – Screenwriter, producer, The League of Gentlemen; Ghost Stories
  • Femi Elufowoju Jr (Dramatic Arts, Bretton Hall 1990) – Director, West End, Leeds, opera; Actor, Sex Education
  • John Godber OBE (MA Theatre Studies 1979) – Playwright
  • Philip Luswata-Kafuluma (Communications Studies 2005) – Director in Uganda
  • Anuradha Kapur (MA Drama and Theatre 1982, PhD 1982) – Director; co-founder Vivadi
  • Alistair McGowan (English 1986) – Impressionist; actor; pianist
  • Wayne McGregor CBE (Choreography and Semiotics Bretton Hall 1991, Hon DLitt 2016) – Resident Choreographer, The Royal Ballet; choreographer Abba Voyage tour
  • Zodwa Nyoni (MA Writing for Performance and Publication 2013) – Playwright, poet, The Darkest Part of the Night
  • Katy Richardson (Music 2014) – Musical Director, Jersey Boys, RENT; UK musical supervisor, SIX
  • Katy Rudd (Theatre and Performance 2009) – Director, Ocean at the End of the Lane, Three Kings
  • Bart Sher (MA Theatre Studies 1987) – Resident Director, Lincoln Centre Theatre; winner, Tony Award
  • Rodney Vubya (Classics 2013) – Stage, West End, Opera North

Technology

  • Eugenia Balysheva  (MA Communications Studies 2008)  and Bruno Sanguinetti (PhD Physics 2009) – Founders, Dotphoton
  • Adam Beaumont (Colour Chemistry 1993, PhD 1996) – CEO, aql
  • Nick Edmunds (Pharmacology 1995) – Chief Technical Officer, Mission Therapeutics
  • Anna Ekeledo (MSc International Marketing Management 2012) – Executive Director, AfriLabs
  • Kyriakos Eleftheriou (MSc Electronic & Electrical Engineering 2016) – CEO and cofounder, Terra; Forbes 30 under 30 Europe
  • Anthony Eskinazi (Mathematics 2005) – Founder and CEO, JustPark
  • Ian Harris (MSc Computing 1996) – Founder and CEO, Search Laboratory
  • Andrew Herbert OBE FREng (Computational Science 1975) – Chair, National Museum of Computing
  • John Hughes (Computer Science 1989, PhD Computing 1994) – Visual special effects designer, Hollywood
  • David Jefferies (Computer Science 1996) – Director of Technology, PaperSeven Games Design
  • Paul Jones (Computing 1990) – Head of Technology, SAS UK and Ireland
  • Olga Kubassova (PhD Computing 2008) – Founder and CEO, Image Analysis Group
  • Alison Lowndes (Computing 2015) – Senior Scientist, Global AI, NVIDIA
  • David Moss (Mathematics 1997), Alastair Bathgate (MBA 1997) – Cofounders, Advisors, Blue Prism
  • Stuart White (Computational Science and Management Studies 1992) – Studio Head, PlayStation London
  • Kameel Yusuf (PhD Civil Engineering 1998) – General Manager, AI Applications, IBM

Television

  • Peter Bowker (English and Philosophy 1981) – Writer, Ralph and Katie, The A Word; winner, BAFTA
  • Hugh Coles (Theatre and Performance 2014) – Actor, Atlanta; stage actor
  • Sarah Collinson (English 2008) – Producer, director Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin; BAFTA award
  • Neil Cross (English and Theology 1994, MA English 1995) – Creator, producer, writer, Luther, Mosquito Coast
  • Natasia Demetriou (Acting 2006) – Actor, Ellie and Natasia, What We Do in the Shadows, Stath Lets Flats
  • Jane Featherstone (German and History 1991, DLitt 2019) – Co-founder and CCO, Sister Pictures; producer, Chernobyl, Spooks; winner, Emmy, BAFTA
  • Deborah Findlay (English 1969) – Actor, The Split; National Theatre; winner, Olivier Award
  • Jack Fox (Theology and Religious Studies 2008) – Actor, Cheaters, Riviera, Sanditon
  • Tim Glass (Broadcast Journalism 2001) – Senior Producer, Sky F1
  • Holliday Grainger (English ND 2008) – Actor, Cormoran Strike/Capture
  • Helen Lawal (Sports Science 2007) – Presenter, How to Lose Weight Well, Food Unwrapped; general practitioner
  • Omar Madha (English 1990) – Director, Reacher, Doom Patrol
  • Verity Marshall (English and Theatre Studies 2007) – Actor, Holby City, Press
  • Peter Morgan CBE (History of Art 1985, Hon DLitt 2016) – Screenwriter, producer, The Crown; Oscar, Emmy nominee
  • Kate Phillips (Theatre and Performance 2010) – Actor, Peaky Blinders, The English Game; film, Downton Abbey
  • Ekow Quartey (Theatre and Performance 2011) – Actor, Becoming Elizabeth, This Way Up; Stage, Globe Theatre
  • Laura Rollins (English 2007) – Actor, Doctors, Innocent
  • Jenny Ryan (Law 2005) – Chaser, The Chase; singer
  • Diederick Santer (Psychology 1991) – Chief Creative Officer, Britbox International
  • Tom Watt-Smith (Geography 2001) – Head of Factual, Lion Television; Director, Drowning in Plastic
  • Daniel Steiner (Broadcasting Studies 1996) – Actor, German television, Leipzig Homicide; Director
  • Ben Winston (Broadcasting Studies 2004) – Director, producer, The Late Late Show with James Corden; producer, The Kardashians; winner, Emmys

Transport

  • Clemence Cheng (Computational Science and Management Studies 1984) – Managing Director, Hutchison Ports Europe
  • Martin Forbes (Business 1997) – CEO, Cox Automotive
  • Aparna Garg (MA Transport Economics 1995) – Chief Financial Officer, Railway Wheel Factory, India
  • Sir Peter Hendy CBE (Economics and Geography 1975, Hon DLitt 2015) – Chairman, Network Rail
  • Alex Hynes (Economics 1998) – Managing Director, ScotRail
  • Charlie Jardine (Design 2013) – Founder and Owner, EO Charging
  • Sid Lal (MSc Mechanical Engineering 1997) – Managing Director, Eicher Motors
  • Tony Mannix (Architectural Engineering 1984) – CEO, Clipper Logistics
  • Stuart Rowley (Mining and Mineral Engineering 1988) – President, Ford of Europe
  • Alex Smith (Geography 1995) – Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK
  • Shuhei Toyoda (PhD Tribology 1977) – Chairman, Toyota Boshoku Corporation