Our research

Our network covers a wide range of disciplines, bringing together expertise to address complex mental health challenges. 

The methodological expertise of our Network members spans:

  • Clinical and non-clinical trials
  • Realist evaluations
  • Genetic and biomedical techniques
  • Participatory and arts-based approaches
  • Systematic and rapid reviews
  • Qualitative analysis

Connect with Network members across the following areas of research:

Children, Adolescents and Student Mental Health

Siobhan Hugh-Jones (Psychology) 
Anna Madill (Psychology) 
Kris Erikson (School of Media and Communication) 
Ioanis Delis (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Paul Cooke (School of Languages, Cultures and Societies) 
Ruth Swanwick (School of Education)
Emma Hyde (School of Sociology Social Policy)
Michalis Kontopodis (School of Education)
David Cottrell (School of Medicine)
Bridgette Bewick (School of Medicine)
Eric Atwell (School of Computing)
Mark Mon Williams (School of Psychology)  
Amanda Waterman (School of Psychology)
Rachael O’Connor (School of Law)
Adam Glaser (School of Medicine) 
Emma Nicklin (School of Medicine and Health) 
David Turgoose (School of Medicine) 
Stefan Kesting (LUBS) 
Simon Pini (School of Medicine) 
Maddi Pownall (School of Psychology) 
Andrew Hill (School of Medicine) 
Katherine Rawling (School of History)
Kathleen Kane (School of Medicine)
Chloe Brooks (School of Psychology) 
Alison Rodriguez (School of Healthcare) 
Sarah Astill (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Camilla Nykjaer (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Matthew Elliott (School of English)
Richard Mattock (School of Medicine)

Ageing and Mental Health

Judith Johnson (School of Psychology) 
Ioanis Delis (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Jamie Stark (Philosophy, Religion and History of Science) 
Emma Hyde (School of Sociology and Social Policy) 
Robyn Dowlen (School of Performance and Cultural Industries) 
James Stark (School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science) 
Jessica Kwok (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Cara Sass (School of Medicine) 
Ilari Pina (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Magda Jordao (School of Healthcare) 

Serious Mental Health Conditions 

Anna Madill (Psychology) 
David Cottrell (School of Medicine) 
Oliver Lewis (School of Law) 
Alastair Cardno (School of Medicine) 
Amanda Keeling (School of Law) 
Else Guthrie (School of Medicine) 
David Turgoose (School of Medicine) 
Tasia Scrutton (School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science) 
Vishal Aggarwal (School of Dentistry)  
Netalie Shloim (School of Healthcare) 
Evrim Anik (School of Medicine) 
Daniel Romeu (Leeds and York Partnerships NHS Foundation Trust) 
Katherine Rawling (School of History) 
Chloe Brooks (School of Psychology) 
Siobgile Rustito (School of Healthcare) 
Matthew Elliott (School of English) 
Evrim Anik (School of Medicine) 
Richard Mattock (School of Medicine) 

Biological, Genetic, Pharmacological, Neuroscience Approaches

Ioanis Delis (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
James Stark (School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science) 
Jessica Kwok (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Steven Clapcote (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Sue Deuchars (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Amanda Bretman (School of Biology) 
Anne-Maree Keenan (School of Healthcare) 
Alastair Cardno (School of Medicine) 
Jian Liu (School of Computing) 
Glenn McConkey (School of Biology) 
Elizabeth Lavender (School of Healthcare) 
Neil Bernard Boyle (School of Psychology) 
Magda Jordao (School of Healthcare) 

Mental Health Inequalities and Marginalised Groups

Siobhan Hugh-Jones (Psychology) 
Anna Madill (Psychology) 
Paul Cooke (School of Languages, Cultures and Societies) 
Ghazala Mir (School of Medicine) 
Emma Hyde (School of Sociology and Social Policy) 
Michalis Kontopodis (School of Education) 
Owain Williams (School of Politics and International Studies) 
Ian Shaw (School of Politics and International Studies) 
Oliver Lewis (School of Law) 
Rachael O’Connor (School of Law) 
Cara Sass (School of Medicine)  
Anna Anderson (Faculty of Medicine and Health)

The Outdoors and Environmentalism

Jonathan Busch (School of Earth and Environment) 
Kerrie Unsworth (LUBS) 
Anna Barker (School of Law) 
Anna McFarlane (School of English) 
Papiya Mazumdar (School of Politics and International Studies) 
Anna Viragos (LUBS) 

Work, (un)Employment and Mental Health 

Sarah Waters (Languages, Cultures & Societies) 
Chia-Huei Wu (LUBS) 
Kris Erikson (School of Media and Communication) 
Judith Johnson (School of Psychology) 
Max Henderson (Leeds Institute of Health Sciences) 
Sam Farley (LUBS) 
Kerrie Unsworth (LUBS) 
Rachael O’Connor (School of Law) 
David Turgoose (School of Medicine) 
Antonio Rodriguez-Gil (LUBS) 
Bin Xu (LUBS) 
Chris Keyworth (School of Psychology) 
Siobgile Rustito (School of Healthcare) 
Anna Viragos (LUBS) 
Essie Kaur (School of Psychology)

Technology, Digital Lives and Mental Health

Siobhan Hugh-Jones (Psychology) 
Kris Erikson (School of Media and Communication) 
Jamie Stark (Philosophy, Religion and History of Science) 
Anna Anderson (Faculty of Medicine and Health) 
Michalis Kontopodis (School of Education) 
Jenny Hewison (School of Medicine) 
Zhi-Qiand Zhang (school of Electronic and Electrical Engineering) 
Bridgette Bewick (School of Medicine) 
Eric Atwell (School of Computing) 
Jian Liu (School of Computing) 
Elizabeth Lavender (School of Healthcare) 
Anna McFarlane (School of English) 
Chris Birchall (School of Media and Communication)
Leah Henrickson (School of Media and Communication)

Clinical and Community Mental Health Care, Interventions and Systems

Siobhan Hugh-Jones (Psychology) 
Anna Madill (Psychology) 
Ghazala Mir (School of Medicine) 
Williams (School of Politicsf and International Studies) 
David Cottrell (School of Medicine) 
Shaunna Burke (Biomedical Sciences) 
Cathy Brennan (School of Medicine) 
Alex Wright-Hughes (School of Medicine) 
Sam Farley (LUBS) 
Ana Manzano (School of Sociology and Social Policy) 
Bridgette Bewick (School of Medicine) 
John Baker (School of Healthcare) 
Else Guthrie (School of Medicine) 
Mark Mon Williams (School of Psychology)  
Linda McGowan (Faculty of Medicine and Health)  
Ian Kellar (School of Psychology) 
Kara Gray-Burrows (School of Dentistry) 
Emma Nicklin (School of Medicine and Health) 
Cara Sass (School of Medicine) 
Simon Pini (School of Medicine) 
Vishal Aggarwal (School of Dentistry)  
James Stubbs (School of Psychology) 
Evrim Anik (School of Medicine) 
Andrew Hill (School of Medicine) 
Gary Latchford (School of Medicine) 
Cristina Harney (School of Psychology) 
Alison Rodriguez (School of Healthcare) 
Ilari Pina (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Sarah Astill (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Siobgile Rustito (School of Healthcare) 
Kimberly Petersen (School of Psychology) 
Evrim Anik (School of Medicine) 
Richard Mattock (School of Medicine) 
Essie Kaur (School of Psychology) 
Kris Erikson (School of Media and Communication) 
Paul Cooke (School of Languages, Cultures and Societies) 
Emma Hyde (School of Sociology and Social Policy) 
Michalis Kontopodis (School of Education) 
Erica Ramsay (Leeds Arts & Humanities Research Institute) 
Helen Iball (School of English) 
Mani King Sharpe (School of Languages Cultures and Societies)
Judith Johnson (School of Psychology) 
Owain Williams (School of Politics and International Studies) 
Jenny Hewison (School of Medicine) 
Tim Ensor (School of Medicine) 
Chris Keyworth (School of Psychology)

Self-harm and Suicide 

Siobhan Hugh-Jones (School of Psychology)
Sarah Waters (Languages, Cultures & Societies) 
Kris Erikson (School of Media and Communication) 
David Cottrell (School of Medicine) 
Cathy Brennan (School of Medicine) 
David Turgoose (School of Medicine) 
Cara Sass (School of Medicine) 
Daniel Romeu (Leeds and York Partnerships NHS Foundation Trust) 
Richard Mattock (School of Medicine)

Maternal and Perinatal Mental Health 

Judith Johnson (School of Psychology) 
Tim Ensor (School of Medicine) 
Ana Manzano (School of Sociology and Social Policy) 
Mark Mon Williams (School of Psychology) 
Linda McGowan (Faculty of Medicine and Health)  
Adam Glaser (School of Medicine) 
Netalie Shloim (School of Healthcare) 
Anna McFarlane (School of English) 
Kathleen Kane (School of Medicine) 
Camilla Nykjaer (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Richard Mattock (School of Medicine) 

Co-Morbidities and Physical and Mental Health

Anna Madill (Psychology) 
Ioanis Delis (School of Biomedical Sciences) 
Else Guthrie (School of Medicine) 
Vishal Aggarwal (School of Dentistry)  
Daniel Romeu (Leeds and York Partnerships NHS Foundation Trust) 
Anna Anderson (Faculty of Medicine and Health)

 

Network members also work in partnership with regional, national and global organisations, including:

  • Leeds City Council
  • Local and national schools
  • Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
  • AnotherSpace VR
  • National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences India
  • Inspire North
  • Common Room

The Network is led by Professor Sarah Waters (School of Languages, Cultures and Societies) and Dr Siobhan Hugh-Jones (School of Psychology) with the support of a Steering Group and The Horizons Institute.